Current New Mexico Road Conditions

'Click Here'

January News Items

Belen and Socorro   Presbyterian Hospital Price Estimates

New Mexico Legislative Session 2019

Speaker Egolf Announces Remainder of Committees and Chair Appointments

 

Santa Fe – Today, Speaker of the House Brian Egolf (D-Santa Fe) announced the remainder of Committees and Chair appointments. These are a total of seventeen standing and procedural committees in the New Mexico House of Representatives. The committees are as follows:

 

House Agriculture and Water Resources Committee

Honorable Rep. Derrick Lente (D-Sandia Pueblo), Chair

Honorable Rep. Candie Sweetser (D-Deming), Vice Chair

Committee members – Rep. Anthony Allison (D-Fruitland), Rep. Micaela Lara Cadena (D-Mesilla), Rep. Raymundo “Ray” Lara (D- Chamberino), Rep. Paul Bandy (R-Aztec), Rep. Candy Spence Ezzell (R-Roswell), and Rep. Martin Zamora (R-Clovis).

 

House Commerce and Economic Development Committee

Honorable Rep. Antonio “Moe” Maestas (D-Albuquerque), Chair

Honorable Rep. Natalie Figueroa (D-Albuquerque), Vice Chair

Committee members – Rep. Patricia Roybal Caballero (D-Albuquerque), Rep. D. Wonda Johnson (D-Church Rock), Rep. Patricio Ruiloba (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Jim Trujillo (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Alonzo Baldonado (R-Los Lunas), Rep. Kelly Fajardo (R-Los Lunas), Rep. Rebecca Dow (R-Truth or Consequences), and Jane Powdrell-Culbert (R-Corrales).

 

House Consumer and Public Affairs Committee

Honorable Rep. Elizabeth “Liz” Thomson (D-Albuquerque), Chair

Honorable Rep. Andrea Romero (D-Santa Fe), Vice Chair

Committee members – Rep. Angelica Rubio (D-Las Cruces), Rep. Candy Spence Ezzell (R-Roswell), and Rep. Gregg Schmedes (R-Tijeras).

 

House Education Committee

Honorable Rep. G. Andres Romero (D-Albuquerque), Chair

Honorable Rep. Linda Trujillo (D-Santa Fe), Vice Chair

Committee members – Rep. Natalie Figueroa (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Joy Garratt (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Raymundo “Ray” Lara (D- Chamberino), Rep. Willie Madrid (D-Chaparral), Rep. Tomás Salazar (D-Las Vegas), Rep. Debbie Sariñana (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Sheryl Williams Stapleton (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Christine Trujillo (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Alonzo Baldonado (R-Los Lunas), Rep. Jack Chatfield (R-Mosquero), Rep. Rebecca Dow (R-Truth or Consequences), and Rep. David Gallegos (R-Eunice).

 

House Energy, Environment, and Natural Resources Committee

Honorable Rep. Matthew McQueen (D-Galisteo), Chair

Honorable Rep. Angelica Rubio (D-Las Cruces), Vice Chair

Committee members – Rep. Abbas Akhil (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Joanne Ferrary (D-Las Cruces), Rep. Andrea Romero (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Debbie Sariñana (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Nathan Small (D-Las Cruces), Rep. Melanie Stansbury (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Phelps Anderson (R-Roswell), Rep. Rod Montoya (R-Farmington), Rep. Larry Scott (R-Hobbs), Rep. James Strickler (R-Farmington), and Rep. James Townsend (R-Artesia).

 

House Health and Human Services Committee

Honorable Rep. Debbie Armstrong (D-Albuquerque), Chair

Honorable Rep. Joanne Ferrary (D-Las Cruces), Vice Chair

Committee members – Rep. Karen Bash (D-Albuquerque), Rep. William “Bill” Pratt (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Elizabeth “Liz” Thomson (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Gail Armstrong (R-Magdalena), Rep. Zachary Cook (R-Ruidoso), and Rep. Gregg Schmedes (D-Tijeras).

 

House Labor, Veterans’ and Military Affairs Committee

Honorable Rep. Eliseo Alcon (D-Milan), Chair

Honorable Rep. Patricia Roybal Caballero (D-Albuquerque), Vice Chair

Committee members – Rep. Karen Bash (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Miguel Garcia (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Sheryl Williams Stapleton (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Linda Trujillo (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Rachel Black (R-Alamogordo), Rep. Tim Lewis (R-Rio Rancho), and Rep. David Gallegos (R-Eunice).

 

House Judiciary Committee

Honorable Rep. Gail Chasey (D-Albuquerque), Chair

Honorable Rep. Daymon Ely (D-Corrales), Vice Chair

Committee members – Rep.EliseoAlcon (D-Milan), Rep. Deborah Armstrong (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Micaela Lara Cadena (D-Mesilla), Rep. Christine Chandler (D-Los Alamos), Speaker Brian Egolf (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Dayan Hochman-Vigil (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Georgene Louis (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Matthew McQueen (D-Gallisteo), Rep. Zachary Cook (R-Ruidoso), Rep. Greg Nibert (R-Roswell), Rep. William “Bill” Rehm (D-Albuquerque), and Rep. James Townsend (R-Artesia).

 

House Local Government, Land Grants and Cultural Affairs Committee

Honorable Rep. Miguel Garcia (D-Albuquerque), Chair

Honorable Rep. Susan Herrera (D-Embudo), Vice Chair

Committee members – Rep. Doreen Gallegos (D-Las Cruces), Rep. William “Bill” Pratt (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Joseph Sanchez (D-Alcalde), Rep. Rachel Black (R-Alamogordo), and Rep. Kelly Fajardo (R-Los Lunas).

 

House Taxation and Revenue Committee

Honorable Rep. Jim Trujillo (D-Santa Fe), Chair

Honorable Rep. Javier Martinez (D-Albuquerque), Vice Chair

Committee members – Rep. Abbas Akhil (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Christine Chandler (D-Los Alamos), Rep. Brian Egolf (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Doreen Gallegos (D-Las Cruces), Rep. Susan Herrera (D-Embudo), Rep. Antonio “Moe” Maestas (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Jason Harper (D-Rio Rancho), Rep. Tim Lewis (R-Rio Rancho), Rep. Rod Montoya (R-Farmington), Rep. Larry Scott (R-Hobbs), and Rep. James Strickler (R-Farmington).

 

House State Government, Elections and Indian Affairs Committee

Honorable Rep. Georgene Louis (D-Albuquerque), Chair

Honorable Rep. D. Wonda Johnson (D-Church Rock), Vice Chair

Committee members – Gail Chasey (D-Albuquerque), Daymon Ely (D-Corrales), Dayan Hochman-Vigil (D-Albuquerque), Derrick Lente (D-Sandia Pueblo), Greg Nibert (R-Roswell), William “Bill” Rehm (R-Albuquerque), and Rep. Martin Zamora (R-Clovis).

 

House Transportation, Public Workers and Capital Improvement Committee

Honorable Rep. Patricio Ruiloba (D-Albuquerque), Chair

Honorable Rep. Rodolpho “Rudy” Martinez (D-Bayard), Vice Chair

Committee members – Rep.Harry Garcia (D-Grants), Rep. Joy Garratt (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Roberto Gonzales (Ranchos de Taos), Rep. Patricia Lundstrom (D-Gallup), Rep. Willie Madrid (D-Chaparral), Rep. G. Andres Romero (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Cathrynn Brown (R-Carlsbad), Rep. Randal Crowder (R-Clovis), Rep. Jason Harper (R-Rio Rancho), and Rep. Powdrell-Culbert (R-Corrales).

 

Enrolling and Engrossing – A

Honorable Rep. Karen Bash (D-Albuquerque), Chair

Committee members – Rep. Christine Chandler (D-Los Alamos), Rep. Joy Garratt (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Dayan Hochman-Vigil (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Raymundo "Ray" Lara (D-Albuquerque), Willie Madrid (D-Chaparral), Rep. Andrea Romero (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Rachel Black (R-Alamogordo), Rep. Jackey Chatfield (R-Mosquero), and Rep. Gregg Schmedes (R-Tijeras).

 

Enrolling and Engrossing – B

Honorable Rep. Abbas Akhil (D-Albuquerque), Chair

Committee members – Rep. Anthony Allison (D-Fruitland), Rep. Micaela Lara Cadena (D-Mesilla), Rep. Natalie Figueroa (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Susan Herrera (D-Embudo), Rep. William “Bill” Pratt (D-Albuquerque, Rep. Joseph Sanchez (D-Alcalde), Rep. Melanie Stansbury (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Phelps Anderson (R-Roswell), and Rep. Martin Zamora (R-Clovis).

 

Printing and Supplies Committee

Committee members – Rep. Gail Chasey (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Brian Egolf (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Doreen Gallegos (D-Las Cruces), Rep. Roberto "Bobby" J. Gonzales (D-Ranchos De Taos), Rep. Melanie Stansbury (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Sheryl Williams Stapleton (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Elizabeth “Liz” Thomson (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Jim Trujillo (D-Santa Fe), Rep. James Townsend (R-Artesia), Rep. Rodney Montoya (R-Farmington), Rep. Randal Crowder (R-Clovis), and Rep. Gail Armstrong (R-Magdalena).

 

Additionally, the committees announced yesterday are as follows:

 

House Appropriations and Finance Committee, Chaired by the honorable Rep. Patricia Lundstrom (D-Gallup) and Vice Chaired by the honorable Rep. Roberto “Bobby” Gonzales (D-Ranchos de Taos). The committee members are: Rep. Anthony Allison (D-Fruitland), Rep. Harry Garcia (D-Grants), Rep. Javier Martínez (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Rodolpho “Rudy” Martinez (D-Bayard), Rep. Tomás Salazar (D-Las Vegas), Rep. Joseph Sanchez (D-Alcalde), Rep. Nathan Small (D-Las Cruces), Rep. Melanie Stansbury (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Candie Sweetser (D-Deming), Rep. Christine Trujillo (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Phelps Anderson (R-Roswell), Rep. Gail Armstrong (R-Magdalena), Rep. Paul Bandy (R-Aztec), Rep. Cathrynn Brown (R-Carlsbad), Rep. Jackey Chatfield (R-Mosquero), and Rep. Randal Crowder (R-Clovis).

 

House Rules and Order of Business Committee, Chaired by the honorable Rep. Daymon Ely (D-Corrales) and Vice Chaired by the honorable Rep. Deborah Armstrong (D-Albuquerque). The committee members are: Rep. Patricia Roybal Caballero (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Gail Chasey (D-Albuquerque), Speaker Brian Egolf (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Doreen Gallegos (D-Las Cruces), Rep. D. Wonda Johnson (D-Church Rock), Rep. Georgene Louis (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Antonio “Moe” Maestas (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Javier Martínez (D-Albuquerque), Rep. G. Andres Romero (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Sheryl Williams Stapleton (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Kelly Fajardo (R-Los Lunas), Rep. Zachary Cook (R-Ruidoso), Rep. Paul Bandy (R-Aztec), Rep. James Townsend (R-Artesia), Rep. Rodney Montoya (R-Farmington), and Rep. William “Bill” Rehm (R-Albuquerque).